Cookies used in this website are gluten free, wheat free and dairy free. By using this website you agree to our use of cookies. More Info
Login Below
Join Us On Social Media!
Get The Model Boats App!
Apple App Store
Android app on Google Play

Help Support This Website
or enter custom amount

(Non Contributor)

Help support this free
website and donate.

£285 a year is needed to keep the website and apps online. Please consider donating £5 or more to help towards these fees.
All donations are securely managed through PayPal. Amounts donated are not published online.

Many thanks for your kind support.

Model Boats Website Team

Donation History
March 2018: 9 people
February 2018: 8 people
January 2018: 25 people
December 2017: 7 people
November 2017: 13 people
October 2017: 9 people
September 2017: 15 people
August 2017: 10 people
July 2017: 4 people

Unique Visitors This Month

Website Members

Terms and Conditions
Privacy Policy

Model Boats Website
Active Users (8)
Login or Register
To Remove This Ad

Login or Register
To Remove This Ad
>> Home > Boat Building Blogs > Totnes Castle 1894
>> Permalink
Totnes Castle 1894 Print Booklet
Author: hammer   Posts: 4   Photos: 13   Subscribers: 2   Views: 563   Responses: 20   |   Most recent posts shown first   (Show oldest first)
boiler - Posted: 17th Feb 2018
I was lucky to find a 103mm + 300mm copper tube, only £10, bargain. Scored in the lathe then cut with hacksaw. then tided up back in lathe. Fire tube brazed together with fins at the burner end. Silver solder cross tubes next. No cross tubes near boiler end, will disrupt burner. Reason for fins extra heat transfer.
This will be my 7th boiler.

Attached Photos - Click To View Large

Response by hammer on the 28th Feb 2018
Started the end plates. The former is wood as I don't have any steel thick enough. Managed with wood before. Annealed to flatten the tube & cut circle on band saw. Annealed again persuade over former. Anneal again now in the citric acid.
Response by hammer on the 7th Mar 2018
I have a large jubilee clip I tighten around the flange, nearing completion. This stops rebound at the next tap, go around the clip tighten , repeat twice then anneal again. Finally clamped between wood, mounted upside down, the fit can be seen. The problem using wood instead of metal for the former, the edge of the copper can dig in & make removal difficult. Looking at the joint in this way avoids this.
Both caps fitted, holes for sight glass & steam feed. bushes to turn up, then silver solder.
Response by hammer on the 13th Mar 2018
Almost ready for silver soldering up. Patch to block centre hole seen in back view, brazed inside. Two holes to drill for sight glass, bushes to turn & thread.
deck planks - Posted: 21st Nov 2017
I usually use coffee stirring sticks. But at this scale far to wide. I cut 3/32" strips off a 7/8" plank. Stuck them back together with a mixture of P.V.A. & acrylic black paint. Clamping over the whole length. Next day cut down the opposite way to about 1/16 & sand to a finish. Mark in the joints & nails with a pen. The planks could be any width required, & the black joints aren't to big.

Attached Photos - Click To View Large

Response by hammer on the 28th Jan 2018
I was not happy with the hull after finishing the plating. The flat sides very wobbly, & lots of runs & lumps of solder. So I removed the internal supports & the top strake up to it curved. Replaced top strake with 3mm ply fitted new bulkheads & top frame. I started to sand off the excess solder would have taken for ever. Then I remembered seeing my father wipe a lead joint, that was when water pipes where lead. I didn't have a tallow cloth so I took lard from the kitchen. Heat a small section with a pencil blow torch & wipe it clean. All done in 10mins.
Glued the plank made before to the sub deck. With a home made gauge mark 3/8th in this will form the scuppers.
Response by Wingcoax on the 28th Jan 2018
Lead wiping is one of the lost arts, Can't be many left who know the tricks. Elf and stupidity rules.
Response by hammer on the 6th Feb 2018
Shaft bearings fitted in hull. hole drilled with brace & bit, brutal but did the job. Out bearing bedded in silicone, shaft & plates fixed wile setting for perfect alignment.
Plating - Posted: 15th Nov 2017
The patient slept most of yesterday, so managed a little play.
Cut and joined 3 plates, beet to shape on the padding on my stool. Cleaned the edges with sand paper & steel wool. Tinned where they join, big soldering iron is ideal. Seeing as I may have success I will now fit edging around the top to strengthen the edge of the tin.
The reason for tin plate, I have a plan of the Duchess of Fife specifying this method. I was afraid to try before now.

Attached Photos - Click To View Large

Response by hammer on the 4th Dec 2017
I said on post until the plating finished. Well finished one side, just three more on the other. Drilling the portholes with a cone drill. Holding with grips don't want to cut my fingers. Sized to fit brass tube, (chromed will skim off) That will be the surrounds, fitted after finished painting the hull.
Response by hammer on the 5th Dec 2017
Soldering almost finished. I have used two different melting point solders, I found that very useful. Tip don't keep you legs under the solder point, OW!
The foam mould removed along with the wooden frame. Will be replacing the frame around the deck level, and the two bulkheads each side of the engine room. Bulkheads will be recut 15mm deeper, to allow for the extra depth to accommodate the different boiler. This will be cut to the mark, the stick is on the shaft line. keeping the shorter section. Need to clean up the outside and stop the leaks, Yes there are a few, but then to few to mention.
Response by hammer on the 8th Dec 2017
Finished the hull, will be other wise engaged for a wile, so no post. I will be back.
Totnes Castle 1894 - Posted: 8th Nov 2017
I have posted this on another site, but will continue here if there is interest. I have a plan taken from a book some time ago. Drawn my own sections from experience, having built 2 paddlers before. T.D.B.W. on the sections is the true depth of hull. Increased depth for stability, as steam plants are top heavy, experience again.

Attached Photos - Click To View Large

Response by hammer on the 9th Nov 2017
Marky, this is only the armature for me to build the hull on as I may plank it & add ribs later as in a clinker hull. But the present intention is to make it of tin plates soldered together.
I originally intended to make T.C. at 1/2"= 1ft all the way back in 2013. I made an engine & boiler for it but got involved with other things. The boiler is to big now, the engine will fit but will a boiler that fits supply enough steam for it we will see. I will often change tack, can't see plan as there isn't one. Engine can be seen running here.

And the Duke of Devonshire engine here.
Response by hammer on the 10th Nov 2017
Ply for the deck veneer on both sides now. I am hoping this will set the shear on the model without fixing. It will be removable as with steam plenty of room & quick access is required.
the marks on the foam are the run of the plates.
Response by hammer on the 14th Nov 2017
Drawn the plans on the sub deck, no problems there. Started the plating always work from the stern, unfortunately the most difficult part. But if I can manage here should be no problems with the rest. Cleaned off the tin with brake cleaner, before & after shown.
Work will be delayed a little as I have my nurses uniform on again. My wife has just had her 5th opp in 4 years, if I can look after her half as god as she looks after me I will be doing ok.