|||
Not Registered
Go AD FREE & get your membership medal
BRONZE
Less Ads
SILVER
GOLD
Ad Free
ยฃ2.50
ยฃ4.50
ยฃ6.50
Subscribe
Go AD FREE & get your membership medal
BRONZE
Less Ads
SILVER
GOLD
Ad Free
Valid 12 Months
ยฃ25
ยฃ45
ยฃ65
Donate
You Will Be Helping Towards:

  • Domain Fees
  • Security Certificates
  • iOS & Android App Fees
  • Website Hosting
  • Fast Servers
  • Data Backups
  • Upkeep & Maintenance
  • Administration Costs

    Without your support the website wouldn't be what it is today.

    Please consider donating towards these fees to help keep us afloat.

    Read more

    All donations are securely managed through PayPal.

    Many thanks for your kind support
  • Join Us On Social Media!
    Download The App!

    Login To
    Remove Ads
    Login To
    Remove Ads

    Model Boats Website
    Model Boats Website
    Home
    Forum
    Build Blogs
    Media Gallery
    Boat Clubs & Lakes
    Events
    Boat Harbour
    How-To Articles
    Plans & Docs
    Useful Links
    Sea commander
    4 Posts ยท 4 Followers ยท 0 Photos ยท 3 Likes
    Began 19 days ago by
    Recruit
    United Kingdom
    Latest Post 18 days ago by
    Warrant Officer
    United States
    ( Newest Posts Shown First )
    Peejay
    Warrant Officer
    ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ United States
    ๐Ÿ“ Sea commander
    17 Views
    Flag
    Country: ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ United States
    Online: 9 minutes ago
    ๐Ÿ˜Š View Profile
    ๐Ÿ’ฌ Send PM
    If you use a cylindrical object to shape the wetted wood, fasten one edge to the former. Then pull the wood around the former, rather than just trying to push it to shape. That will prevent the piece from splitting while you shape it.
    So many ships . . . and so little time . . .
    Login To
    Remove Ads

    flaxbybuck
    Able Seaman
    ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง United Kingdom
    ๐Ÿ“ Sea commander
    36 Views ยท 1 Like
    Flag
    Country: ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง United Kingdom
    Online: 10 days ago
    ๐Ÿ˜Š View Profile
    ๐Ÿ’ฌ Send PM
    Heat also helps. Either dry or wet. Hold ply in place until cooled off.
    bombero
    Warrant Officer
    ๐Ÿ‡ช๐Ÿ‡ธ Spain
    ๐Ÿ“ Sea commander
    46 Views ยท 2 Likes
    Flag
    Country: ๐Ÿ‡ช๐Ÿ‡ธ Spain
    Online: 2 days ago
    ๐Ÿ˜Š View Profile
    ๐Ÿ’ฌ Send PM
    If the wood is thin enough you can soak in water for about a hour and the bend carefully onto a former( the size of the finished job) secure
    and allow to dry.๐Ÿคž
    palmtree
    Recruit
    ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง United Kingdom
    ๐Ÿ“ Sea commander
    48 Views
    Flag
    Country: ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง United Kingdom
    Online: 19 days ago
    ๐Ÿ˜Š View Profile
    ๐Ÿ’ฌ Send PM
    Hi shipmates
    Could any of you give me some advice on getting the tight bends on the front of the forward cabin roof panels please ?
    I'm having quite a struggle.
    Thanks Clive



    About This Website
    Terms of Service
    Privacy Policy
    Cookies used in this website are gluten free, wheat free and dairy free. By using this website you agree to our use of cookies. More Info