|||
Current Website Support
261
Contributors
11
Subscribers
You are Not Registered
Donate for your silver medal πŸ…
Β£10
Β£15
Β£25
Β£50
Subscribe for your gold medal πŸ…
Β£5
Β£10
Β£15
Β£20
You Will Be Helping Towards:

  • Domain Fees
  • Security Certificates
  • iOS & Android App Fees
  • Website Hosting
  • Fast Servers
  • Data Backups
  • Upkeep & Maintenance
  • Administration Costs

    Without your support the website wouldn't be what it is today.

    Please consider donating towards these fees to help keep us afloat.

    Read more

    All donations are securely managed through PayPal. Amounts donated are not published online.

    Many thanks for your kind support
  • Join Us On Social Media!
    Model Boats Website
    Model Boats Website
    Home
    Forum
    Build Blogs
    Media Gallery
    Boat Clubs & Lakes
    Events
    Boat Harbour
    How-To Articles
    Plans & Docs
    Useful Links
    4

















    Followers
    Shroud
    by retirement-hobby πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ ( Petty Officer 1st Class)
    πŸ“£










    Click To
    Follow
    13 Posts 12 Replies 2 Photos 5 Likes
    ( Newest Posts Shown First )
    RNinMunich
    Fleet Admiral
    πŸ“ Shroud
    Flag
    Country: πŸ‡©πŸ‡ͺ Germany
    Online: 24 seconds ago
    😊 View Profile
    πŸ’¬ Send PM
    'Built like a brick s**thouse' Ed 😁
    1
    Young at heart - slightly older in other places πŸ˜‰ Cheers Doug
    figtree7nts
    Commodore
    πŸ“ Shroud
    Flag
    Country: πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ United States
    Online: 21 hours ago
    😊 View Profile
    πŸ’¬ Send PM
    It should come out nice and sturdy!πŸ‘
    "Fair winds calm Seas" 73's
    retirement-hobby
    Petty Officer 1st Class
    πŸ“ Shroud
    Flag
    Country: πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ United States
    Online: 3 days ago
    😊 View Profile
    πŸ’¬ Send PM
    Thanks, now I'm restoring the boat it came from. Going to try plastic next.
    TS
    figtree7nts
    Commodore
    πŸ“ Shroud
    Flag
    Country: πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ United States
    Online: 21 hours ago
    😊 View Profile
    πŸ’¬ Send PM
    Looks good!πŸ‘
    "Fair winds calm Seas" 73's
    retirement-hobby
    Petty Officer 1st Class
    πŸ“ Shroud
    Flag
    Country: πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ United States
    Online: 3 days ago
    😊 View Profile
    πŸ’¬ Send PM
    Ok, here is the balsa version.
    1
    TS
    retirement-hobby
    Petty Officer 1st Class
    πŸ“ Shroud
    Flag
    Country: πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ United States
    Online: 3 days ago
    😊 View Profile
    πŸ’¬ Send PM
    Thanks, will look into this. Yes I have a Dremel tool.
    TS
    DodgyGeezer
    Warrant Officer
    πŸ“ Shroud
    Flag
    Country: πŸ‡¬πŸ‡§ United Kingdom
    Online: 11 minutes ago
    😊 View Profile
    πŸ’¬ Send PM
    Yes - drilling small holes on circular surfaces is difficult.

    Do you have a small dremel-type drill with some disc cutters? If so, a light cut across the top of the tube would be easy to do accurately and would leave a small hole. If the cut was too deep it might weaken the brass tube, but for a static model that would be fine. The solder would flow into the cut and hide it completely. You could even do it with a triangular needle file.

    If the cut did not go completely through it would still help in centring the drill. The nice thing about drilling holes is that you then have 1/8" excess tolerance that you can cut the vertical wires to - they will slide up and down in the tube...

    You can also cut tubes precisely to shape, then join them temporarily with a bit of mains copper wire inside, making very neat joints. See pictures 5, 6 and 7 on this page -
    http://eezebilt.tk/PTB8.html
    πŸ”—
    retirement-hobby
    Petty Officer 1st Class
    πŸ“ Shroud
    Flag
    Country: πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ United States
    Online: 3 days ago
    😊 View Profile
    πŸ’¬ Send PM
    I ordered some tubing to try your suggestion. Thanks
    TS
    retirement-hobby
    Petty Officer 1st Class
    πŸ“ Shroud
    Flag
    Country: πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ United States
    Online: 3 days ago
    😊 View Profile
    πŸ’¬ Send PM
    Thanks, no experience with that. Will give it some thought. Im using 1/8 rod, without a drill press that would be hard to do.
    TS
    DodgyGeezer
    Warrant Officer
    πŸ“ Shroud
    Flag
    Country: πŸ‡¬πŸ‡§ United Kingdom
    Online: 11 minutes ago
    😊 View Profile
    πŸ’¬ Send PM
    That soldering looks as if it will be stronger than wire.

    If you want a neater finish, you could drill holes in the large tubes to accept the smaller rods. This would be easier to solder, neater and more precise.
    1
    Show 3 More Posts



    About This Website
    Terms of Service
    Privacy Policy
    Cookies used in this website are gluten free, wheat free and dairy free. By using this website you agree to our use of cookies. More Info