Cookies used in this website are gluten free, wheat free and dairy free. By using this website you agree to our use of cookies. More Info
Guest
Login Below
Join Us On Social Media!
   
Get The Model Boats App!
Apple App Store
Android app on Google Play


Help Support This Website
£
or enter custom amount

(Non Contributor)

Help support this free
website and donate.



£285 a year is needed to keep the website and apps online. Please consider donating £5 or more to help towards these fees.
All donations are securely managed through PayPal. Amounts donated are not published online.

Many thanks for your kind support.

Model Boats Website Team


Donation History
November 2018: 9 people
October 2018: 9 people
September 2018: 13 people
August 2018: 5 people
July 2018: 8 people
June 2018: 8 people
May 2018: 7 people
April 2018: 24 people
March 2018: 13 people
February 2018: 4 people


Unique Visitors This Month

Website Members

Terms and Conditions
Privacy Policy
Advertising
Contact


Model Boats Website
Active Users (23)
Login or Register
To Remove This Ad

Login or Register
To Remove This Ad
>> Home > Forum > Building Related > Make brass ring
Make brass ring
(725 views)
Author Message
juskiddin
(Seaman)





Forum Posts: 2
25th May 2018 04:30  
>> Permalink
mdlbt.com/42071

I need to make some brass rings about 10 mm. I have some wire but am unsure how to make a perfect circle ring. Wire is 1.8mm.
Any suggestions?

kmbcsecretary
(Fleet Admiral!)





Forum Posts: 211
25th May 2018 07:07  
>> Permalink
mdlbt.com/42073

Myself I've always used heat for the thicker wire and bend it round some tubing and use pipe benders for the thinner brass rod
Ron


Former tug nut now switched to sail because of health
Haverlock
(Fleet Admiral!)





Forum Posts: 499
25th May 2018 09:18  
>> Permalink
mdlbt.com/42075

the normal jewellers method is to wind a coil around a suitable mandril ( slightly smaller diameter than required ID ) then use a saw ( not cutters) to cut the resulting coil into rings. Solder the ends together. It takes longer to explain than to do. If you use cutters to " snip" the coil you need to file the cut ends flat.


"that's not a bug its just an undocumented creature."

Sir Terence David John "Terry" Pratchett, OBE (28 April 1948 - 12 March 2015)
Westquay
(Fleet Admiral!)





Forum Posts: 794
25th May 2018 13:50  
>> Permalink
mdlbt.com/42078

I would confirm you need to heat the brass to cherry red to make it soft enough to take the springiness out of it, then wind it round a mandrel a little smaller and saw (piercing saw) into rings that you can solder as he says. But 1.8mm brass will need softening first.

Cheers,
Martin

mturpin013
(Fleet Admiral!)





Forum Posts: 68
25th May 2018 22:16  
>> Permalink
mdlbt.com/42092

Annealing brass
agreed you need to anneal brass if you are bending it, this is easily done by first cleaning it and then heating to very dull plumb color (600 degrees) and then quickly quench in water, don't forget that brass work hardens so if you are making complicated shapes its a good idea to anneal part way through the bending or repeated hammering process.

juskiddin
(Seaman)





Forum Posts: 2
27th May 2018 05:28  
>> Permalink
mdlbt.com/42154

Thanks all.