Cookies used in this website are gluten free, wheat free and dairy free. By using this website you agree to our use of cookies. More Info
Guest
Login Below
Join Us On Social Media!
   
Get The Model Boats App!
Apple App Store
Android app on Google Play


Help Support This Website
£
or enter custom amount

(Non Contributor)

Help support this free
website and donate.



£285 a year is needed to keep the website and apps online. Please consider donating £5 or more to help towards these fees.
All donations are securely managed through PayPal. Amounts donated are not published online.

Many thanks for your kind support.

Model Boats Website Team


Donation History
September 2018: 10 people
August 2018: 5 people
July 2018: 8 people
June 2018: 8 people
May 2018: 7 people
April 2018: 24 people
March 2018: 13 people
February 2018: 8 people
January 2018: 17 people


Unique Visitors This Month

Website Members

Terms and Conditions
Privacy Policy
Advertising
Contact


Model Boats Website
Active Users (19)
Login or Register
To Remove This Ad

Login or Register
To Remove This Ad
>> Home > Forum > Building Related > Alooooominum solder, anyone tried it?...
Alooooominum solder, anyone tried it?...
(216 views)
Author Message
Westquay
(Fleet Admiral!)





Forum Posts: 670
16th Aug 2018 11:21  
>> Permalink
mdlbt.com/45110

Hi all,
Needing to consider aluminium solder I looked it up and there seems to be something new around. It's only 300 degree C solder and fluxless.
Cheapish too. I've ordered some and will report back. "Film...at 11" as they say.

I'm thinking it could be ideal for the stern corners of the Hornet II model. My alternative was to make a press tool, which I didn't really want to get involved in. Apparently with this stuff you can even use a big soldering iron for smaller bits. The beauty of 300 C is there's no risk of melting the object being soldered and they claim there's no difference in hardness, elasticity, brittleness, etc, so clean up is easy, all objections to the original ally solder. I once used the original with complete success, then next time, complete failure. Maybe this new stuff will be the answer to a maiden's prayer, as my Dad would have said.

Cheers,
Martin

Westquay
(Fleet Admiral!)





Forum Posts: 670
17th Aug 2018 22:27  
>> Permalink
mdlbt.com/45152

Well, it arrived today and I tried it out on a part that echos the corner shape I'd need to make on the Hornet stern deck. Here's a picture. It really was that easy!
Unreservedly recommended! How nice to find a new material one can rely on.

Martin


Attached Files - Click To View Large

Colin H.
(Fleet Admiral!)





Forum Posts: 365
17th Aug 2018 22:32  
>> Permalink
mdlbt.com/45153

Nice picture, can you please put something new to it to show scale.


Fair winds and calm waters,
COLIN.
Westquay
(Fleet Admiral!)





Forum Posts: 670
17th Aug 2018 23:30  
>> Permalink
mdlbt.com/45155

This test piece is about 2" square, Colin. The solder went in from the inside of the piece and was then filed to finish and sandpapered then polished. The joint is the lower left one as the bloody picture, being done on my wife's 'phone, turned itself round, despite being corrected when uploaded.

Martin

onetenor
(Fleet Admiral!)





Forum Posts: 373
18th Aug 2018 01:49  
>> Permalink
mdlbt.com/45166

Martin can you put up a link to this solder please. I used the original Lumiweld yrs ago (55) to fix the broken off crankcase nose on an Allbon Javelin Worked well and still have it running. Coated the repair with Araldite to ensure airtightness. I still have a bit of it but would like some lower temp stuff. Much obliged if you can do.

Westquay
(Fleet Admiral!)





Forum Posts: 670
18th Aug 2018 09:39  
>> Permalink
mdlbt.com/45171

Here you go. There are several adverts, some for 2 sticks, some for more and some where you select your preference. I just went for one stick.
https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/ALUMINIUM-BRAZING-SOLDER-Ultra-lo...

Martin

Westquay
(Fleet Admiral!)





Forum Posts: 670
18th Aug 2018 09:41  
>> Permalink
mdlbt.com/45172

I tried Lumiweld years ago on an all aluminium model of an Albatross speedboat in 1/6th scale. The first joint was perfect, but I was never able to make a second, just burned the flux. This has no flux separately and you don't need the stainless wire brush either. So easy.

Martin