Cookies used in this website are gluten free, wheat free and dairy free. By using this website you agree to our use of cookies. More Info
Guest
Login Below
Join Us On Social Media!
   
Get The Model Boats App!
Apple App Store
Android app on Google Play


Help Support This Website
£
or enter custom amount

(Non Contributor)

Help support this free
website and donate.



£285 a year is needed to keep the website and apps online. Please consider donating £5 or more to help towards these fees.
All donations are securely managed through PayPal. Amounts donated are not published online.

Many thanks for your kind support.

Model Boats Website Team


Donation History
August 2017: 7 people
July 2017: 16 people
June 2017: 8 people
May 2017: 8 people
April 2017: 23 people
March 2017: 9 people
February 2017: 12 people
January 2017: 17 people


Unique Visitors This Month

Website Members

Terms and Conditions
Privacy Policy
Advertising
Contact


Model Boats Website
Active Users (19)
Login or Register
To Remove This Ad

Login or Register
To Remove This Ad
>> Home > Forum > Hobby Chit Chat! > Curl in a wooden sheet of 1/8" ply
Curl in a wooden sheet of 1/8" ply
(715 views)
Author Message
figtree7nts
(Fleet Admiral!)





Forum Posts: 318
29th Oct 2016 16:14  
>> Permalink
mdlbt.com/24098

OK, so I'm about to start building my No.2 Barge from the Dumas Collection.
But I've noticed there's a curl in the main sheet sheet being a ply of 1/8" thick, which is 8" X 42.75".

Question what can I do to uncurl it?



"Fair winds calm Seas"
Haverlock
(Fleet Admiral!)





Forum Posts: 386
29th Oct 2016 16:27  
>> Permalink
mdlbt.com/24099

dampen it both sides let the water soak in for a little while then while your wife is out use a steam iron on it. Wood becomes very pliable when hit with steam. Once its pretty flat place it under a weight ( books are good) on a flat surface and leave for about 24 hours repeat if needed. Steaming wood is a very ancient method and even today its how they make "bent wood" furniture.

If you ever want to get more extreme you can use ammonia solution but that take a longer time before the wood is back up to strength.


"that's not a bug its just an undocumented creature."

Sir Terence David John "Terry" Pratchett, OBE (28 April 1948 - 12 March 2015)
figtree7nts
(Fleet Admiral!)





Forum Posts: 318
29th Oct 2016 16:55  
>> Permalink
mdlbt.com/24101

Hi Haverlock

Thanks, I've done like you said sprayed with water,
I could see the wood unwarp before my vary eyes.
Now just have to let it dry for 24 hours.
Thanks again for the advice it worked like a charm.

Ed



"Fair winds calm Seas"
Haverlock
(Fleet Admiral!)





Forum Posts: 386
29th Oct 2016 22:35  
>> Permalink
mdlbt.com/24106

Make sure its weighted down on a flat surface otherwise the warp will just come right back. Really it should be HOT when you clamp it down so it fixes into the new shape.

The side pieces of acoustic guitars are formed using water and a hot bending iron and once cooled they can stand unsupported on a bench ( this is in indian rosewood or other exotic).

Ammonia solution is worth remembering it REALLY changes the characteristics of wood for a short while. That's how we used to make rolled balsa bodies for gliders. 1/16 balsa wrapped around a snooker queue.


"that's not a bug its just an undocumented creature."

Sir Terence David John "Terry" Pratchett, OBE (28 April 1948 - 12 March 2015)
onetenor
(Commander)





Forum Posts: 121
30th Oct 2016 22:37  
>> Permalink
mdlbt.com/24133

I totally agree with the above.It is remarkable how much of a bend can be achieved by either method

figtree7nts
(Fleet Admiral!)





Forum Posts: 318
30th Oct 2016 23:26  
>> Permalink
mdlbt.com/24138

"Success"

My 1/8" sheet of ply is now true, reason being I'm using it on my Dumas Barge.
Although the Dumas Barge has ribs every 6.5" all so, I wanted this sheet to be as straight as possible.
So my Barge comes out as straight as can be!

Thanks, Haverlock for the advice.

ED


"Fair winds calm Seas"
Dave M
(Fleet Admiral!)





Forum Posts: 1227
28th Nov 2016 12:15  
>> Permalink
mdlbt.com/24532

Hi Ed
As regards keeping the wood straight remember it was a living material and will absorb any dampness in the air and take on a new shape unless held in place. This is important if you are using a water based glue. In the case of compound curves on skins I have used temporary placed shaped balsa behind the skin to ensure the contours are maintained.
Dave


Live long and prosper

Dave
figtree7nts
(Fleet Admiral!)





Forum Posts: 318
28th Nov 2016 20:00  
>> Permalink
mdlbt.com/24542

Hi Dave

Thanks, for the info and the recommendation!
I sprits some water on both sides of the wood, then put weight on it.
it seems to have worked because it kept it's shape!
This piece of wood is going to be used as the back for my Dumas Barge.
it's 1/8" thick so it's fairly flexible but on the other hand,
I don't want a warped barge so I've had weights on it for about a month now.
It kept it's shape good!

On to my next project a Barge,
what recommendation do you have about water proofing a Barge,
see this is my second barge, the first one I water proofed it using Duck Tape any thoughts on what to do?

Ed




"Fair winds calm Seas"
onetenor
(Commander)





Forum Posts: 121
29th Nov 2016 06:40  
>> Permalink
mdlbt.com/24553

There are various ways to do this but the simplest way is to use thinned dope or paint/varnish.Giving 3 or 4 coats This thinned paint etc soaks into the timber not just sitting on top and also seeps into the nooks and crannies. Epoxy or other resins can also be used, again well thinned so it soaks in .Be fairly liberal with it and tilt and twist the hull in all directions so the paint runs into all the nooks and crannies. Good luck with it John

figtree7nts
(Fleet Admiral!)





Forum Posts: 318
29th Nov 2016 14:26  
>> Permalink
mdlbt.com/24557

Hi Onetenor

Thank you for your advice, It is well taken.
I don't generally work on wooden models, as my collection of boats are all made of plastic.
Except for one it's my number 1 barge which I finished awhile back but,
I didn't have any finishing supplies so I used Ducktape neatly of course.
My number 2 barge I want to finish it correctly, as you recommend the use of varnish or resin.

Ed


"Fair winds calm Seas"