|||
Current Website Support
257
Contributors
12
Subscribers
You are Not Registered
Donate for your silver medal πŸ…
Β£10
Β£15
Β£25
Β£50
Subscribe for your gold medal πŸ…
Β£5
Β£10
Β£15
Β£20
You Will Be Helping Towards:

  • Domain Fees
  • Security Certificates
  • iOS & Android App Fees
  • Website Hosting
  • Fast Servers
  • Data Backups
  • Upkeep & Maintenance
  • Administration Costs

    Without your support the website wouldn't be what it is today.

    Please consider donating towards these fees to help keep us afloat.

    Read more

    All donations are securely managed through PayPal. Amounts donated are not published online.

    Many thanks for your kind support
  • Join Us On Social Media!
    Save £50 when you join Bulb
    Model Boats Website
    Model Boats Website
    Home
    Forum
    Build Blogs
    Media Gallery
    Boat Clubs & Lakes
    Events
    Boat Harbour
    How-To Articles
    Plans & Docs
    Useful Links
    5

















    Followers
    Joining ply hull sides
    by Raggie πŸ‡¬πŸ‡§ ( Recruit)
    πŸ“£










    Click To
    Follow
    7 Posts 6 Replies 0 Photos 5 Likes
    ( Newest Posts Shown First )
    rolfman2000
    Warrant Officer
    πŸ“ Joining ply hull sides
    Flag
    Country: πŸ‡¬πŸ‡§ United Kingdom
    Online: 3 days ago
    😊 View Profile
    πŸ’¬ Send PM
    Hi Raggie. For your 2mm ply, give Jotika in Hadzor, Droitwich a try. I am certain I have seen sheets up to 8ft x 4ft in their cutting room.

    Www.jotika-ltd.com

    Best of luck, Dave W
    Raggie
    Recruit
    πŸ“ Joining ply hull sides
    Flag
    Country: πŸ‡¬πŸ‡§ United Kingdom
    Online: 3 months ago
    😊 View Profile
    πŸ’¬ Send PM
    Hi John
    Thanks for the link. I will e-mail them to see if they will let me know if one of there customers can supply me with one sheet cut to the sizes I require. Will let you know how I get on.

    Cheers

    Raggie
    Martin555
    Commander
    πŸ“ Joining ply hull sides
    Flag
    Country: πŸ‡¬πŸ‡§ United Kingdom
    Online: 56 minutes ago
    😊 View Profile
    πŸ’¬ Send PM
    Hi Doug,
    All true.
    The information that I posted was based purely on flat panels.
    More information on how it was to be used would have been helpful.
    Making superstructure relatively straight forward but as you said used on a curved hull it would present a few problems.
    I think next time I should ask for more information in stead of assuming and jumping in with my size 9s

    Martin.
    1
    If it looks right it probably is.
    JOHN
    Chief Petty Officer 2nd Class
    πŸ“ Joining ply hull sides
    Flag
    Country: πŸ‡¬πŸ‡§ United Kingdom
    Online: 4 hours ago
    😊 View Profile
    πŸ’¬ Send PM
    Hi there,
    Somewhere - in the UK - you can purchase 8 ft x 4ft sheets of 2 mm birch plywood. I know because I bought some for a model shop in Whitburn, Tyne and Wear a while ago - they cut if from an 8ft x 4ft for me - but the problem in now the shop in Whitburn has now closed down. I have been doing a bit of web search and I have come across this link but it seems it will only sell to the industry. If you contact them they may be able to let you know who they supply too.
    https://www.specialisedpanels.co.uk/birch-plywood.html
    Or they may even sell it to you - good luck.


    When I was joining plywoods on real boats we used to feather them (taper them) but you wont be able to do that with 2mm thick ply. So, as suggested above, may be the best option.


    John
    https://www.specialisedpanels.co.uk/birch-plywood.html
    πŸ”—
    1
    RNinMunich
    Fleet Admiral
    πŸ“ Joining ply hull sides
    Flag
    Country: πŸ‡©πŸ‡ͺ Germany
    Online: 1 hour ago
    😊 View Profile
    πŸ’¬ Send PM
    So far so good MartinπŸ‘
    BUTπŸ˜‰ if the joint is on a curved section of the hull it will be very difficult / virtually impossible to prevent an obvious kink at the joint.☹️
    Therefore Raggie try to arrange the joint on the flattest / straightest part of the hull.
    Then use the overlapping piece on the inside rather than at a bulkhead.
    That gives you more joint area thus, more 'wiggle' room to get the hull line right and a stronger joint.
    It's also important that, especially on a curved hull section, the overlap piece is of the same material and the grain runs the same way as the hull skins. Otherwise the joint will be stiff and again you have a kink in the hull line. Don't ask how I know that 😭
    Cheers, Doug 😎
    1
    Young at heart - slightly older in other places πŸ˜‰ Cheers Doug
    Martin555
    Commander
    πŸ“ Joining ply hull sides
    Flag
    Country: πŸ‡¬πŸ‡§ United Kingdom
    Online: 56 minutes ago
    😊 View Profile
    πŸ’¬ Send PM
    Hi,
    A lot depends on how you are going to use it.
    If you want a joint to be almost invisible then you have to stagger the layers of the plywood (very difficult to do on such thin material)
    If you have room on the inside then it is just a case of butting them together and glueing on a overlapping piece across the joint.
    Or make the joint land on a bulkhead.

    Martin.
    1
    If it looks right it probably is.
    Raggie
    Recruit
    πŸ“ Joining ply hull sides
    Flag
    Country: πŸ‡¬πŸ‡§ United Kingdom
    Online: 3 months ago
    😊 View Profile
    πŸ’¬ Send PM
    Hi
    Unable to source 2.00mm/2.5mm ply in a length of 147cm (58") so I am going to butt join them, any help in this would be most grateful.

    Raggie
    1



    About This Website
    Terms of Service
    Privacy Policy
    Cookies used in this website are gluten free, wheat free and dairy free. By using this website you agree to our use of cookies. More Info