|||
Current Website Support
87
Contributors
11
Subscribers
You are Not Registered
Donate for your silver medal ๐Ÿ…
ยฃ10
ยฃ15
ยฃ25
ยฃ50
Subscribe for your gold medal ๐Ÿ…
ยฃ1
ยฃ3
ยฃ5
ยฃ10
You Will Be Helping Towards:

  • Domain Fees
  • Security Certificates
  • iOS & Android App Fees
  • Website Hosting
  • Fast Servers
  • Data Backups
  • Upkeep & Maintenance
  • Administration Costs

    Without your support the website wouldn't be what it is today.

    Please consider donating towards these fees to help keep us afloat.

    Read more

    All donations are securely managed through PayPal. Amounts donated are not published online.

    Many thanks for your kind support
  • Join Us On Social Media!
    Model Boats Website
    Model Boats Website
    Home
    Forum
    Build Blogs
    Media Gallery
    Boat Clubs & Lakes
    Events
    Boat Harbour
    How-To Articles
    Plans & Docs
    Useful Links
    2

















    Followers
    WOOD BENDING
    by RHBaker ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ ( Sub-Lieutenant)
    ๐Ÿ“ฃ










    Click To
    Follow
    2 Posts 1 Reply 1 Photo 5 Likes
    ( Newest Posts Shown First )
    Newby7
    Midshipman
    ๐Ÿ“ WOOD BENDING
    Flag
    Country: ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Canada
    Online: 2 hours ago
    ๐Ÿ˜Š View Profile
    ๐Ÿ’ฌ Send PM
    Can you build it in a bread and butter style and cut and sand it down to how the shape .
    Rick
    RHBaker
    Sub-Lieutenant
    ๐Ÿ“ WOOD BENDING
    Flag
    Country: ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Canada
    Online: 1 hour ago
    ๐Ÿ˜Š View Profile
    ๐Ÿ’ฌ Send PM
    Have often tried to heat relieve strains in plywood once glued and clamped in place by gentle heating with a heat gun. Never sure just how good it works, but as they have not sprung apart have assumed it is fine!
    Am building a pilot boat model that has a pronounced rounded bow to support a substantial rubber buffer.
    Was wondering how to do this as was reluctant to try the usual wood block sanded to shape approach.
    Decided to cut a length of thin plywood (1/16") to the same depth as the inwale. Held this in a steel tube bender and applied gentle heat. Low and behold the ply gradually relaxed and took up the shape of the bender.
    When cooled the wood was released and most of the shape is retained. Was then cut to length and glued to the frames and bow support, where it fits nicely.
    5



    About This Website
    Terms of Service
    Privacy Policy
    Cookies used in this website are gluten free, wheat free and dairy free. By using this website you agree to our use of cookies. More Info