|||
Current Website Support
89
Contributors
15
Subscribers
You are Not Registered
Donate for your silver medal πŸ…
Β£10
Β£15
Β£25
Β£50
Subscribe for your gold medal πŸ…
Β£1
Β£3
Β£5
Β£10
You Will Be Helping Towards:

  • Domain Fees
  • Security Certificates
  • iOS & Android App Fees
  • Website Hosting
  • Fast Servers
  • Data Backups
  • Upkeep & Maintenance
  • Administration Costs

    Without your support the website wouldn't be what it is today.

    Please consider donating towards these fees to help keep us afloat.

    Read more

    All donations are securely managed through PayPal. Amounts donated are not published online.

    Many thanks for your kind support
  • Join Us On Social Media!
    Model Boats Website
    Model Boats Website
    Home
    Forum
    Build Blogs
    Media Gallery
    Boat Clubs & Lakes
    Events
    Boat Harbour
    How-To Articles
    Plans & Docs
    Useful Links
    5

















    Followers
    Brass wire bending
    by MouldBuilder πŸ‡¬πŸ‡§ ( Commodore)
    πŸ“£










    Click To
    Follow
    7 Posts 6 Replies 0 Photos 15 Likes
    ( Newest Posts Shown First )
    Spock66
    Chief Petty Officer 2nd Class
    πŸ“ Brass wire bending
    Flag
    Country: πŸ‡¬πŸ‡§ United Kingdom
    Online: 1 month ago
    😊 View Profile
    πŸ’¬ Send PM
    Hi Peter,

    Echo the points about annealing (especially like the vertical bit - I'm looking forward to using that). For the bending jigs, I've used square section Balsa - Yep it does work! You can use tacks or the like to mark out your bending sections at very low cost, it's forgiving enough to move the pin/tack if you've made a bog up in the layout, but sturdy enough to make a low cost three dimensional bending jig. I should add that you can amend the material depending on the wire gauge - you might need to use 25mm Sq. planed wood from the warehouse sheds, but the principle holds - 3d at low cost.

    Hope it helps

    Andy
    2
    Ianh
    Lieutenant Commander
    πŸ“ Brass wire bending
    Flag
    Country: πŸ‡ΏπŸ‡¦ South Africa
    Online: 5 hours ago
    😊 View Profile
    πŸ’¬ Send PM
    Hi Peter
    Brass bending is not easy due to it's chemical structure. One way around this is to heat gently while carrying out a correction
    2
    Only old in years not mind or soul.
    MouldBuilder
    Commodore
    πŸ“ Brass wire bending
    Flag
    Country: πŸ‡¬πŸ‡§ United Kingdom
    Online: 2 hours ago
    😊 View Profile
    πŸ’¬ Send PM
    Thanks Rob. Very useful information.
    I will do this before continuing because as you say, I hate wasting precious brass. Also it might cure my head ache. I do not recommend banging the head against a brick wall.😊
    1
    I promise I will finish a boat project before I start another......Maybe.
    robbob
    Vice Admiral
    πŸ“ Brass wire bending
    Flag
    Country: πŸ‡¬πŸ‡§ United Kingdom
    Online: 2 hours ago
    😊 View Profile
    πŸ’¬ Send PM
    Hi Peter.
    Annealing the brass properly is the key to making the brass malleable enough to be bent easily.
    I usually anneal the whole length of a brass rod using a blowtorch and heating to dull red and allowing to cool naturally.
    I also always suspend rod vertically while doing this so that it doesn't bend as it would do if done horizontally.
    Repeatedly bending the annealed rod will 'work harden' it a little each time but you can always re-anneal the rod again and continue.
    Bending jigs also make the process easier too.
    I also heard that you can practice complicated bends using an unpainted wire coat hanger to work out where the bends should be made without the risk of wasting precious brass. I've not tried that but it seems to make some sense.
    I hope that's helpful.
    Rob.
    4
    "Time flies like an arrow; fruit flies like a banana"
    MouldBuilder
    Commodore
    πŸ“ Brass wire bending
    Flag
    Country: πŸ‡¬πŸ‡§ United Kingdom
    Online: 2 hours ago
    😊 View Profile
    πŸ’¬ Send PM
    Thanks Martin. I understand what you are saying. A secret. I got it on explanation 1πŸ˜€πŸ˜πŸ˜‚
    Real truth is....Your first advice is the best. Just let my sailors fall overboard. Save on Rum as well,
    1
    I promise I will finish a boat project before I start another......Maybe.
    Martin555
    Fleet Admiral
    πŸ“ Brass wire bending
    Flag
    Country: πŸ‡¬πŸ‡§ United Kingdom
    Online: 2 hours ago
    😊 View Profile
    πŸ’¬ Send PM
    Hi Peter,
    To avoid breakage = don't have hand rails LOL!!

    My trick is anneal the area to be bent.
    I find the biggest mistake that a lot make is to try and make to many bends in one piece.
    The best way is to do the complicated bend in a short section (from straight To Straight) then solder the joints on the straights.

    Clear as mud.

    Assume you start at a straight part then you get to your first bent then a straight or a second bend then the straight, solder then do the next part then solder.

    Still as clear as mud.

    I can explain better than try to put it in to words.

    Martin555.
    2
    If it looks right it probably is.
    MouldBuilder
    Commodore
    πŸ“ Brass wire bending
    Flag
    Country: πŸ‡¬πŸ‡§ United Kingdom
    Online: 2 hours ago
    😊 View Profile
    πŸ’¬ Send PM
    Please can I get a little advice. I am doing another of my favourite jobs, bending 1.5mm brass wire into various forms for handrails. My problem is that some of these are complex bends and if I try to correct an over bend it snaps. After doing several perfect bends and then for it to break is very frustrating. Should I anneal the brass rod before I bend in the locality of the bend or is there another way to avoid breakage.
    Thanks.
    Peter.πŸ˜€
    3
    I promise I will finish a boat project before I start another......Maybe.



    About This Website
    Terms of Service
    Privacy Policy
    Cookies used in this website are gluten free, wheat free and dairy free. By using this website you agree to our use of cookies. More Info