|||
Current Website Support
85
Contributors
11
Subscribers
You are Not Registered
Donate for your silver medal πŸ…
Β£10
Β£15
Β£25
Β£50
Subscribe for your gold medal πŸ…
Β£1
Β£3
Β£5
Β£10
You Will Be Helping Towards:

  • Domain Fees
  • Security Certificates
  • iOS & Android App Fees
  • Website Hosting
  • Fast Servers
  • Data Backups
  • Upkeep & Maintenance
  • Administration Costs

    Without your support the website wouldn't be what it is today.

    Please consider donating towards these fees to help keep us afloat.

    Read more

    All donations are securely managed through PayPal. Amounts donated are not published online.

    Many thanks for your kind support
  • Join Us On Social Media!
    Model Boats Website
    Model Boats Website
    Home
    Forum
    Build Blogs
    Media Gallery
    Boat Clubs & Lakes
    Events
    Boat Harbour
    How-To Articles
    Plans & Docs
    Useful Links
    3

















    Followers
    Epoxy glazed portholes.
    by Colin H πŸ‡¬πŸ‡§ ( Captain)
    πŸ“£










    Click To
    Follow
    4 Posts 3 Replies 3 Photos 10 Likes
    ( Newest Posts Shown First )
    jbkiwi
    Rear Admiral
    πŸ“ Epoxy glazed portholes.
    Flag
    Country: πŸ‡³πŸ‡Ώ New Zealand
    Online: 19 hours ago
    😊 View Profile
    πŸ’¬ Send PM
    This does work well Colin, I did the same thing on my Maiami and MTBs' Billings portholes about 12yrs ago, and used UHU glue poured in, with cling film on the back. Got a few small bubbles but you don't notice as the port holes are only around 5mm (no pun intended😁). As you say, allows the lights to show from the inside and keeps water out. For a very clear 'glass' you could use crystal clear Polyester encapsulating resin which is designed for jewelry, insects etc. Costs a bit more but very glass like. I did experiment with cabin sized windows using various resins and glues but got a lot of bubbles, and the std polyester resin was a bit opaque, (still made a nice solid window in 3mm balsa though. - about 40x30mm)
    JB
    2
    Colin H
    Captain
    πŸ“ Epoxy glazed portholes.
    Flag
    Country: πŸ‡¬πŸ‡§ United Kingdom
    Online: 12 seconds ago
    😊 View Profile
    πŸ’¬ Send PM
    Hi Martin, yes I have tried it, but preferred to hard glaze as the silicone discoloured fairly quickly.
    I'm always trying different things as like you I love to experiment to try things out and if they work it's great, but if it fails it doesn't matter as it then means I have learnt something.
    Cheers Colin.
    2
    Fair winds and calm waters, COLIN.
    Martin555
    Fleet Admiral
    πŸ“ Epoxy glazed portholes.
    Flag
    Country: πŸ‡¬πŸ‡§ United Kingdom
    Online: 3 hours ago
    😊 View Profile
    πŸ’¬ Send PM
    Hi Colin,
    I do like that idea.
    Have you tried clear silicon ?
    It might work.

    Martin555.
    1
    If it looks right it probably is.
    Colin H
    Captain
    πŸ“ Epoxy glazed portholes.
    Flag
    Country: πŸ‡¬πŸ‡§ United Kingdom
    Online: 12 seconds ago
    😊 View Profile
    πŸ’¬ Send PM
    Just a quick note, when using this method it is best done in the warm to allow the air bubbles to escape while still runy.
    Or you get opaque windows.
    The smaller one is 5.5mm opening and the larger one is 13mm opening.
    They allow light through but are totally waterproof.
    With practice it is possible to get a clear glazing.
    All you have to remember is to use a plastic or film or even a silicone mat so that it is possible to lift off once set.
    A Β£1.00 bond together set will do at least a hundred portholes up to 10mm diameter.
    Cheers Colin.
    5
    Fair winds and calm waters, COLIN.



    About This Website
    Terms of Service
    Privacy Policy
    Cookies used in this website are gluten free, wheat free and dairy free. By using this website you agree to our use of cookies. More Info