|||
Current Website Support
74
Contributors
22
Subscribers
You are Not Registered
Donate for your silver medal ๐Ÿ…
ยฃ10
ยฃ15
ยฃ25
ยฃ50
Subscribe for your gold medal ๐Ÿ…
ยฃ1
ยฃ3
ยฃ5
ยฃ10
You Will Be Helping Towards:

  • Domain Fees
  • Security Certificates
  • iOS & Android App Fees
  • Website Hosting
  • Fast Servers
  • Data Backups
  • Upkeep & Maintenance
  • Administration Costs

    Without your support the website wouldn't be what it is today.

    Please consider donating towards these fees to help keep us afloat.

    Read more

    All donations are securely managed through PayPal. Amounts donated are not published online.

    Many thanks for your kind support
  • Join Us On Social Media!
    Model Boats Website
    Model Boats Website
    Home
    Forum
    Build Blogs
    Media Gallery
    Boat Clubs & Lakes
    Events
    Boat Harbour
    How-To Articles
    Plans & Docs
    Useful Links
    8

















    Followers
    Spray Paining problem....
    by pmdent ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง ( Petty Officer 1st Class)
    ๐Ÿ“ฃ










    Click To
    Follow
    12 Posts 11 Replies 1 Photo 25 Likes
    ( Newest Posts Shown First )
    pmdevlin
    Lieutenant
    ๐Ÿ“ Spray Paining problem....
    Flag
    Country: ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง United Kingdom
    Online: 19 days ago
    ๐Ÿ˜Š View Profile
    ๐Ÿ’ฌ Send PM
    i had exactly the same, with white halfords rattle cans, after careful prep, wiped on cloths, etc, warmed cans, and so on, changed brand and the issue went. Im not a fan of halfords paint, the high build primer can also cause issues. I was painting on plastic also, which had been primered with plastic primer, then etched, and then regular primer. unfortunately its a rub down and start againโ˜น๏ธ
    2
    RNinMunich
    Fleet Admiral
    ๐Ÿ“ Spray Paining problem....
    Flag
    Country: ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช Germany
    Online: 2 hours ago
    ๐Ÿ˜Š View Profile
    ๐Ÿ’ฌ Send PM
    Preeeecisely Mike ๐Ÿ‘
    ๐Ÿ˜Ž
    1
    Young at heart ๐Ÿ˜‰ Slightly older in other places.;-/ Cheers Doug
    mturpin013
    Rear Admiral
    ๐Ÿ“ Spray Paining problem....
    Flag
    Country: ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง United Kingdom
    Online: 6 hours ago
    ๐Ÿ˜Š View Profile
    ๐Ÿ’ฌ Send PM
    4 points for painting
    1) min temp in room 20 degrees 1 hour before with the item in the room
    2) stand paint tin in warm water before painting and shake well (2 mins)
    3) be patient use only light coats allow to dry between coats
    4) keep temp at 20 degrees for an hour after painting
    3
    RNinMunich
    Fleet Admiral
    ๐Ÿ“ Spray Paining problem....
    Flag
    Country: ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช Germany
    Online: 2 hours ago
    ๐Ÿ˜Š View Profile
    ๐Ÿ’ฌ Send PM
    Exactamente Nonsuch,๐Ÿ‘
    I also use a 300W halogen lamp to keep things warm and speed up drying and hardening.
    Cheers, Doug ๐Ÿ˜Ž
    PS Don't forget the FFP2 spraying mask!!๐Ÿ™Š
    1
    Young at heart ๐Ÿ˜‰ Slightly older in other places.;-/ Cheers Doug
    Nonsuch
    Petty Officer 1st Class
    ๐Ÿ“ Spray Paining problem....
    Flag
    Country: ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง United Kingdom
    Online: 19 hours ago
    ๐Ÿ˜Š View Profile
    ๐Ÿ’ฌ Send PM
    I suspect a combination of too much paint and too cold. The lower temperature fails to evaporate the solvent as quickly as it should. A thick coat applied at low temperature will result in the lower coats being exposed to fresh solvent. If these first coats were allowed to dry at this low temperature they could still be soft.
    I spray in the shed, allow the paint to dry briefly to pass the dust attracting stage but then move the items into the warmth of the house to properly dry. Solvent smell is minimal this way.
    3
    RNinMunich
    Fleet Admiral
    ๐Ÿ“ Spray Paining problem....
    Flag
    Country: ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช Germany
    Online: 2 hours ago
    ๐Ÿ˜Š View Profile
    ๐Ÿ’ฌ Send PM
    Absolutely Bill ๐Ÿ‘
    "but as it dries it will try to shrink."
    And because it was cold, 8-10ยฐ, it would dry much slower allowing the solvents more time to work on the previous paint.
    Ideal spraying temperature is minimum 20ยฐC, ensuring that the solvents evaporate quickly.
    Even if the paint had dried smooth the gloss would have probably fogged, so called 'blooming', at that low temperature.
    Peter: the main 'secret' ingredient for successful spraying is PATIENCE!!
    Cheers, Doug ๐Ÿ˜Ž
    PS: I can see why you titled your thread 'Spray Paining Problem' ๐Ÿ˜ญ Clever ๐Ÿ˜‰
    3
    Young at heart ๐Ÿ˜‰ Slightly older in other places.;-/ Cheers Doug
    pmdent
    Petty Officer 1st Class
    ๐Ÿ“ Spray Paining problem....
    Flag
    Country: ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง United Kingdom
    Online: 1 month ago
    ๐Ÿ˜Š View Profile
    ๐Ÿ’ฌ Send PM
    Thanks for all the feedback guys - I reckon it was mainly too much paint in one go ! but clearly other important aspects that Martin detailed - thanks for the "primer" (!) on spray painting ! I think I needed it.......as I probably did not do any of your important items particularly well !! Too many short cuts.
    I think I need to set up a proper paint shop indoors ....the wife will love it !
    I have also learnt that I will try one piece at a time - rather than get a bad result on all my decks at once ! Cheers for now
    1
    billmcl61
    Warrant Officer
    ๐Ÿ“ Spray Paining problem....
    Flag
    Country: ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช Ireland
    Online: 9 hours ago
    ๐Ÿ˜Š View Profile
    ๐Ÿ’ฌ Send PM
    Hi Peter,

    Did you sand the white gloss before you applied the white primer? if the white primer can't grip onto the gloss surface it could pool causing that effect, it might not do that straight away but as it dries it will try to shrink.
    For now the only option you really have is to sand it smooth and prime it again with white primer then sand that coat before the top coat.
    Hope that helps.

    Bill
    3
    Newby7
    Rear Admiral
    ๐Ÿ“ Spray Paining problem....
    Flag
    Country: ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Canada
    Online: 2 hours ago
    ๐Ÿ˜Š View Profile
    ๐Ÿ’ฌ Send PM
    Looks to me as the chemicals in the Halfords paint broke down the bottom layer.May need to start over by removing as much of the paint down to wood if possible.
    Rick
    2
    Lordgord
    Petty Officer 2nd Class
    ๐Ÿ“ Spray Paining problem....
    Flag
    Country: ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง United Kingdom
    Online: 14 days ago
    ๐Ÿ˜Š View Profile
    ๐Ÿ’ฌ Send PM
    Looks like too much paint too soon. You MUST let earlier coats dry right through before applying the next coat. Remember more THIN coats for better results.
    You will need to sand back to a smooth surface before spraying again.
    Hope this helps
    Gordon๐Ÿ‘
    3
    It seems the more I learn The less I know!
    Show 2 More Posts



    About This Website
    Terms of Service
    Privacy Policy
    Cookies used in this website are gluten free, wheat free and dairy free. By using this website you agree to our use of cookies. More Info