|||
Not Registered
Go AD FREE & get your membership medal
BRONZE
Less Ads
SILVER
GOLD
Ad Free
Cancel
Anytime
ยฃ2.50
ยฃ4.50
ยฃ6.50
Subscribe
Go AD FREE & get your membership medal
BRONZE
Less Ads
SILVER
GOLD
Ad Free
For A Whole Year!
ยฃ25
ยฃ45
ยฃ65
Donate
You Will Be Helping Towards:

  • Domain Fees
  • Security Certificates
  • iOS & Android App Fees
  • Website Hosting
  • Fast Servers
  • Data Backups
  • Upkeep & Maintenance
  • Administration Costs

    Without your support the website wouldn't be what it is today.

    Please consider donating towards these fees to help keep us afloat.

    Read more

    All donations are securely managed through PayPal.

    Many thanks for your kind support
  • Join Us On Social Media!
    Download The App!

    Login To
    Remove Ads
    Login To
    Remove Ads

    Model Boats Website
    Model Boats Website
    Home
    Forum
    Build Blogs
    Media Gallery
    Boat Clubs & Lakes
    Events
    Boat Harbour
    How-To Articles
    Plans & Docs
    Useful Links
    Bending small brass tubing
    11 Posts ยท 11 Followers ยท 3 Photos ยท 66 Likes
    Began 18 days ago by
    Warrant Officer
    United Kingdom
    Follow This Thread
    Not currently following
    > Click to follow
    Latest Post 17 days ago by
    Lieutenant
    United States
    ( Newest Posts Shown First )
    Commodore-H
    Lieutenant
    ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ United States
    ๐Ÿ“ Bending small brass tubing
    54 Views ยท 7 Likes
    Flag
    Country: ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ United States
    Online: 21 hours ago
    ๐Ÿ˜Š View Profile
    ๐Ÿ’ฌ Send PM
    I use lots of K & S brass in my models. To soften the tubing for bending (aneal) I heat it with a small propane torch. The brass "work hardens" after it is bent. You can also purchase soft tubing from K & S which is very easy to bend, so heating is not necessary. If you are going to paint it anyway you can also purchase K & S aluminum tubing which bends easily.

    The water monitor on my Coast Guard boat has some "tricky" bends. This is the only picture I have on hand of it. It is kind of a corkscrew.
    The sure way to succeed is, just try one more time
    Login To
    Remove Ads

    LewZ
    Commodore
    ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ United States
    ๐Ÿ“ Bending small brass tubing
    70 Views ยท 9 Likes
    Flag
    Country: ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ United States
    Online: 3 hours ago
    ๐Ÿ˜Š View Profile
    ๐Ÿ’ฌ Send PM
    ๐Ÿ’ต Gift a Membership
    Phil, Not long ago I posted a link on this site to a recent video I made on bending small plastic brass/copper tubing. This involves making a small bender tool. (The tool is optional but handy.) The tool is essentially a pully sheave shape with the diameter equal to the radii of the desired bend in the tubing (need to compensate for the spring).

    The "secret" to preventing the flattening or oval shaping the cross-section of the tubing can be accomplished several was as mentioned in other replies. However, using a close fitting extension spring is probably the best bet. Using a filler in the tubing to prevent the distortion would require close to 100% density of the filler to avoid shifting of the filler.

    The close fitting compression spring worked very well for me on my last build which used .093 inch OD brass tubing, with some pieces having multiple bends.

    Solid rod works better than tubing but I use the ID of the tubing to strengthen the joints by adding smaller diameter rod inside the joints. This is because this boat is a Springer tug which needs to take a little bumping. Drawing shows the concept of the cross joint (same for a "T" joint).

    Lew
    Florida ๐Ÿ˜Ž, USA๐Ÿ˜

    Video link for bending:
    Lew Zee (LewsModelBoats.org)
    jacko
    Lieutenant Commander
    ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง United Kingdom
    ๐Ÿ“ Bending small brass tubing
    70 Views ยท 5 Likes
    Flag
    Country: ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง United Kingdom
    Online: 13 hours ago
    ๐Ÿ˜Š View Profile
    ๐Ÿ’ฌ Send PM
    ๐Ÿ’ต Gift a Membership
    I find using bowden cable works for me available in most sizes i use old motorcycle cables
    roycv
    Rear Admiral
    ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง United Kingdom
    ๐Ÿ“ Bending small brass tubing
    93 Views ยท 8 Likes
    Flag
    Country: ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง United Kingdom
    Online: 3 seconds ago
    ๐Ÿ˜Š View Profile
    ๐Ÿ’ฌ Send PM
    ๐Ÿ’ต Gift a Membership
    For thin tubing I anneal first and then insert solder wire, it comes in various diameters, and bend over a suitable curve.
    When done retrieve the solder wire. The brass is frequently surface marked afterwards.

    I checked on the internet for cleaning brass and came across this, using an aluminium foil lined container and hot water and baking soda for getting a polished / clean surface.
    I have not tried it yet but will soon.

    Roy
    bruce1946
    Midshipman
    ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ United States
    ๐Ÿ“ Bending small brass tubing
    97 Views ยท 5 Likes
    Flag
    Country: ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ United States
    Online: 2 days ago
    ๐Ÿ˜Š View Profile
    ๐Ÿ’ฌ Send PM
    ๐Ÿ’ต Gift a Membership
    I use brass rod not tubing so much easier. Also depends on the how sharp of a bend and tubing diameter. Tubing bender for larger "R" this photo is of my 47 CG MLB I'm building. the front railings are tubes, aft are rods
    Ronald
    Admiral
    ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Canada
    ๐Ÿ“ Bending small brass tubing
    102 Views ยท 4 Likes
    Flag
    Country: ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ Canada
    Online: 4 hours ago
    ๐Ÿ˜Š View Profile
    ๐Ÿ’ฌ Send PM
    ๐Ÿ’ต Gift a Membership
    Fill tube with sugar before bending I was told, it helped but didnโ€™t make a real smooth bend.

    Others have used heat to soften the tube during bending process.

    I was using copper 1/4โ€ tubing to run sheet lines when building my Emma sailboat. Which is still waiting for itโ€™s first day on the water, once the hand heals it will happen.
    Mike W
    Leading Seaman
    ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง United Kingdom
    ๐Ÿ“ Bending small brass tubing
    101 Views ยท 5 Likes
    Flag
    Country: ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง United Kingdom
    Online: 5 days ago
    ๐Ÿ˜Š View Profile
    ๐Ÿ’ฌ Send PM
    ๐Ÿ’ต Gift a Membership
    I always used some small bore bending springs which fit outside the tube.
    Mine are from K&S and are available from Hobbies UK or most model shops. As already mentioned you should anneal the tubing first.
    AlessandroSPQR
    Rear Admiral
    ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น Italy
    ๐Ÿ“ Bending small brass tubing
    107 Views ยท 6 Likes
    Flag
    Country: ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น Italy
    Online: 3 hours ago
    ๐Ÿ˜Š View Profile
    ๐Ÿ’ฌ Send PM
    ๐Ÿ’ต Gift a Membership
    Hi Phil, a few years ago I had this need and I was about to buy a pipe bending tool like the one in the link.
    I didn't need it anymore so I didn't buy it anymore, so I can't tell you how good and effective it is.



    https://www.amazon.it/Toolwiz-Curvatubi-manuale-3-1/dp/B07TT28B56/ref=asc_df_B07
    Fred
    Lieutenant Commander
    ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง United Kingdom
    ๐Ÿ“ Bending small brass tubing
    105 Views ยท 7 Likes
    Flag
    Country: ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง United Kingdom
    Online: 1 hour ago
    ๐Ÿ˜Š View Profile
    ๐Ÿ’ฌ Send PM
    Hi
    As Stotty1111 said you must anneal it first.
    I have filled the tube with water then freeze it, used a set of bending springs, used a pipe bending tool that is used for car brakes pipe, also used brake pipe as this is sofe copper it can be bent by hand but will not take a tight bend.
    Fred
    That's all right, Mr Ryan. My Morse is so rusty, I could be sending him dimensions on Playmate of the Month.
    stotty1111
    Warrant Officer
    ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท France
    ๐Ÿ“ Bending small brass tubing
    106 Views ยท 7 Likes
    Flag
    Country: ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท France
    Online: 2 hours ago
    ๐Ÿ˜Š View Profile
    ๐Ÿ’ฌ Send PM
    If the tube is wide enough, block one end with solder, fill tube with fine dry sand, tamp it, then block other end with solder and bend away, probably best to anneal the area to be bent before you start!
    Tony
    Show 1 More Posts



    About This Website
    Terms of Service
    Privacy Policy